OC|RealtorDIRECT PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated: June 11, 2019

This Privacy Policy applies to OC|RealtorDIRECT and its affiliates Black Ink Mortgage and GOTOHOME Mortgages (collectively “We”, “Our”, “Us”). This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use and share the personal information that we gather on our www.ocrealtordirect.com and www.gotohome.com websites (the “Sites”). If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, then you should not use our Sites.

Please click the following links to learn more about our Privacy Policy:

    1. What Types of Personal Information Do We Collect?
    2. How Do We Use Personal Information?
    3. How Do We Share Personal Information?
    4. How Do We Respond to ‘Do Not Track’ Signals?
    5. Cookies and Tailored Advertising
    6. Your Privacy Choices
    7. International Transfers of Data
    8. Children’s Privacy
    9. Change of Control
    10. Policy Changes
    11. Contact Information

1. What Types of Personal Information Do We Collect?

Information You Give Us. You may give us information through the webforms on our Sites. You may also provide us information in your correspondence and transactions with us by phone, mail, e-mail or other electronic means.

The categories of information include:

  • Contact information, such as name, address, location, email, and telephone number
  • Online identifiers, such as IP addresses and cookies
  • Commercial and financial information, including your past home purchases, interest in buying or selling homes, desired prices for home purchases and sales, and interest in home financial products

Information We Automatically Collect. Like many website operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our website. This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Sites that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics. We may combine this automatically collected Log Data with other information we collect about you. We do this to improve our marketing, analytics, or site functionality. This information is not used in a form that would enable direct identification of any of our visitors.  You can control cookies in your browser, to enable or disable them. Learn more about cookies.

Information We Collect from Third Parties. If you access our Sites through third parties (e.g., Facebook or Google), or if you share content from our Sites to a third party social media service, the third party service will send us certain information about you if the third party service and your account settings allow such sharing. The information we receive will depend on the policies and your account settings with the third party service.

2. How Do We Use Personal Information?

We use your personal information as follows:

  • To provide your personal information to third party realtors, home lenders, and other providers of home financial products, at your request
  • To market our products and/or services to you
  • To analyze website usage and site functionality
  • To improve the services that we offer
  • To conduct market research, project planning, and troubleshoot problems
  • To detect and protect against error, fraud or other criminal activity

3. How Do We Share Personal Information?

Affiliates and Service Providers. We share your information with our subsidiaries, affiliates, third-party service providers, and/or any subcontractors as required to offer you our products and services.

Third Party Links and Websites. Our Site and/or App may contain links to and from the websites of third parties (e.g. social media links). If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any data to these websites.

Disclosures Required by Law. We may be required to disclose your data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet law enforcement requirements. We may be under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements, to protect our rights, property, or safety, or the protect the rights, property, or safety of others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection.

4. How Do We Respond to ‘Do Not Track’ Signals?

Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a privacy preference that users can set in certain web browsers. DNT is a way for users to inform websites and services that they do not want certain information about their webpage visits collected over time and across websites or online services. We do not recognize or respond to browser-initiated DNT signals, as the Internet industry is currently still working toward defining exactly what DNT means, what it means to comply with DNT, and a common approach to responding to DNT.

5. Cookies & Tailored Advertising

A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. Cookies enable the Sites to remember your actions and preferences over a period of time. We use cookies to deliver advertisements more relevant to you and your interests. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organizations such as advertisers.

You can control cookies in your browser, to enable or disable them.  If you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by any website, you should do this through the web browser settings for each web browser you use, on each device you use to access the internet.

You can learn more about how to control cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative’s Consumer Opt-Out link, the DAA’s Consumer Opt-Out link for browsers, or the DAA’s opt-out link for mobile devices. Note that electing to opt-out will not stop advertising from appearing in your browser or applications and may make the ads you see less relevant to your interests.

6. Your Privacy Choices

Please contact us at Broker@gotohome.com if you would like to request access and/or make any changes to your personal information.

Marketing Opt-Out: We may use your personal information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in any email we send. You will still continue to receive service-related messages concerning products and services you have purchased (unless we have indicated otherwise).

If you are a California consumer, you also have the following rights:

  • The right to know what personal information is being collected about you.
  • The right to know whether your personal information is sold or disclosed and to whom.
  • The right to say no to the sale of personal information.
  • The right to access your personal information.
  • The right, in certain circumstances, to delete the information you have provided to us.
  • The right to equal service and price, even if you exercise your privacy rights.

Request for Information. California consumers have the right to request, up to twice in a 12-month period, that a business that collects personal information about the consumer disclose to the consumer the information listed below for the preceding 12 months. We have the right to request verification of your identity for all requests for information.

(1) The categories of personal information it has collected about that consumer.

(2) The categories of sources from which the personal information is collected.

(3) The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information.

(4) The categories of third parties with whom the business shares personal information.

(5) The categories of personal information that the business sold about the consumer and the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold, by category or categories of personal information for each third party to whom the personal information was sold.

(6) The categories of personal information that the business disclosed about the consumer for a business purpose.

(7) The specific pieces of personal information it has collected about that consumer.

 

To make such a request, please call us at the following toll-free number [toll-free number] or visit this webpage [website page].

Do Not Sell My Personal Information. California consumers have the right to opt out of the sale of the consumer’s personal information. To make such a request, please call us at the following toll-free number [toll-free number] or visit this webpage [website page].

Third Party Marketing. California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us at

 

7. International Transfers of Data

Any data that you provide to us may be accessed, shared or processed by our offices, located in the United States, and service providers located in the United States, if such data transfer is necessary for the specific purpose for which you submitted your data (such as the provision of goods or services under a written contract).

This may entail a transfer of your personal information across international borders. The data protections standards may differ and be lower than the standards enforced in your jurisdiction.

We maintain appropriate safeguards as required by applicable law for any personal information transferred internationally, and as required by applicable law, will seek your consent prior to such transfers.

8. Children’s Privacy

This Site is not directed at individuals under the age of 16. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16. If you become aware that a child has provided us with personal information, please contact us at Broker@gotohome.com. If we become aware that a child under 16 has provided us with personal information, we will take steps to delete such information.

9. Change of Control

Personal information may be transferred to a third party as a result of a sale, acquisition, merger, reorganization or other change in control. If we sell, merge or transfer any part of the business, part of the sale may include your personal information.

10. Policy Changes

We may change our Privacy Policy at any time. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to ensure you are familiar with the most current version.

11. Contact Information

If you wish to contact us or have any questions about or complaints in relation to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at the following contact details:

Broker@gotohome.com

Address:

17011 Beach Blvd Suite 900

Huntington Beach, CA 92647

Ph: 949-348-0669